Rooney Property Consultants Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from http://rooneys.ie/ (the “Site”).

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” Note that the majority of this information is “aggregated”, meaning we cannot get any personal information out of the data. Eg you might visit the Site using Google Chrome. We can see that “102 people used Google Chrome to visit your website” but cannot tell who specifically is using Google Chrome.

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about information that makes you identifiable.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://policies.google.com/privacy.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

For Irish citizens, the relevant authority for data protection information and complaints is the Data Protection Commissioner: https://www.dataprotection.ie/

 

DATA RETENTION

When you use a contact form to send a message to us, an email is sent to us with the personal information you entered on the form. A copy of the message and your personal information is also stored on our website. This stored personal information is deleted automatically from our website after 90 days.

 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

GDPR –PRIVACY,DATA PROTECTION & RETENTION POLICY

The GDPR is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union and introduces new requirement for all business.

Ronan Rooney & Co take the security and privacy of our clients and customers information very seriously. We wish to inform you that we take all possible steps to follow strict security procedures and to comply with GDPR to make sure that your data and communications with us are kept private and secure.

This policy explains who is collecting the data, what data is collected, why we collect and when we collect personal information from you either as a client, an enquirer, user of our website, or service supplier. This policy also outlines how we use it, the reasons under which we may disclose it to others/third parties, how long we keep it for and how we keep it secure. Our policy also outlines your rights as the data subject and how you can raise a complaint should it arise.

Ronan Rooney & Co provide property services, including sales, property management, and property valuations in respect of both residential and commercial properties

For a variety of reasons and in order to carry out our services to you we need to know your contact details (name, email, telephone numbers, postal address etc.). We also need to be certain of your identity (photoID and some form of documentation with proof of your place of residence.)This information is all collected in the context of compliance with our anti-money laundering obligations.

We also use your data information which you have consented to us using to contact and send you property related marketing materials or communications and for the purposes of providing commercial & residential services and/or advice. This may be via email, text, phone or post. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Ronan Rooney & Co.

We also use your data information to contact you about organising viewings and updating you on any offers received for or expressions of interest for your property.

We also use your data information to source a property for you and /or negotiate the acquisition and if necessary to contact you outside of working hours in the case of an emergency or urgency with regard to your property or if you are a tenant in a property that we manage. We also use your information with regard to contacting you with information on viewings, offers and the progress of the sale/letting of your property.

We may share your personal information with third parties such as solicitors, legal advisers, IT service providers, security service providers ,administrative services and accountants for the purpose of carrying out our services.

We may use your bank account details, building society or similar account details, for example, if you are selling or letting through us in order to arrange payments due to you etc. If you are renting through us we will use this information to manage an approved rental account.

We are required to use your personal information to in order to be compliant with regulatory, legislative and voluntary codes of practice to which we have committed and to comply with laws and regulations concerning the prevention of money laundering, fraud and terrorist financing. As a result, we may need to disclose information to government and other statutory bodies. Your data may be used to comply with binding court orders, search warrants, requests to assist the Gardai with the investigation or prevention of an offence and orders relating to requests for mutual legal assistance in criminal matters received from foreign law enforcement agencies. Your information may also be shared where we need to protect your interest (or someone else’s interest) and or where your personal information is needed in the public interest or for any official purposes.

Anti-money laundering legislation requires us to keep customer and other related parties’ personal information for a period of five years after the relationship ceases or the date of the last transaction whichever is later.

Under the Property Services Regulation Act 2011 we are obliged to maintain certain records in respect of property transactions in which we are instructed and these records may contain personal information.

We are also obliged to retain certain business records in accordance with company and law/revenue requirements which may include your personal information for a period of six years.

You have a number of rights under data protection law. You have the right to be informed about the personal information we hold about you and how we use that information and to obtain access to your personal information that we hold.

You have the right to have any personal information that we hold about you rectified if it is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate. You have the right to erase (also known as the right to be forgotten).You can also request that we erase your personal information if we continue to process personal information beyond the period when it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which it was originally collected. You have the right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to restrict our processing activities if your personal information has been processed unlawfully (i.e. in breach of the requirements of the information protection legislation).

You have the right to data portability; that is request a copy of certain personal information that you have provided to us in a commonly used electronic format. You have the right to object: object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on legitimate interests or exercise of a public interest task to make the processing lawful. If you raise an objection we will carry out an assessment to determine whether we have an overriding legitimate ground which entitles us to continue to process your personal information.

These rights in some circumstances are limited by data protection legislation.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or if you have any complaints, questions or concerns regarding our privacy practices or statement please contact Ronan Rooney (Data Controller at Ronan Rooney & Co) via email ronanrooney@rooneys.ie – Or by telephone -0872519918

 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@rooneys.ie or by mail using the details provided below:

 

Rooney Property Consultants

Victoria House, Eyre Square

Galway, Ireland